| P.G. Wodehouse
Books and Ephemera for Sale |
|
Welcome to the
P.G. Wodehouse Collectors' site, maintained by 20th
Century Books Ltd. This
page is updated several times a week -
please press Ctrl/D to bookmark now!
|
We
accept all major credit and debit cards. We also accept
PayPal.
|
| WE
ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF P.G. WODEHOUSE BOOKS, AND
SINGLE ITEMS. PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE |
|
P.G.
Wodehouse is one of the most highly collectable of all 20th Century
authors. Some early first editions in dustwrappers are so scarce
that they very rarely come on to the market. We aim to offer a
good selection of collectable first editions and reprints on this
site, with and without dustjackets. We also aim to feature a selection
of other collectable P.G. Wodehouse items such as video and audio
tapes, biographies, and paperback editions.
|
All
prices quoted are in pounds sterling. For quotes in US dollars
and other currencies, please e-mail Huw Watkins. Postage
& Packing - United Kingdom addresses = £2 per item
unless otherwise stated, Outside the U.K. - please ask for quote.
To order
any book, please send an e-mail to huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
quoting the Reference Number and Title. We will then send you
a confirmation e-mail, reserve the item(s) for you, and offer
you the option of paying by cheque or credit card (via PayPal).
Please make cheques payable to '20th Century Books Ltd.' and
post to: 20th Century Books, 11 Bryn Calch, Morganstown, Cardiff,
CF15 8FD, U.K. We aim to reply to all emails within 24
hours.
If
a title you are interested in isn't here at the moment, please
email huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
with your requirements - there is a good chance we can find
the book you are looking for.
Click
on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.
|
Ref.
|
Title
|
Publisher
|
Description
|
Price
£
|
Image
(click
to enlarge)
|
|
First Edition Hardbacks
|
| #216 |
Jeeves In The Offing
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1960, True First UK Edition, First
Issue with printing error "A few Quick Ones" on half title
page (this was corrected in later issues). Internally
nice and clean with no marks, inscriptions or foxing.
The red boards are nice and bright and unmarked except
for slight fading to the spine tip. Gold lettering to
the spine. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. There are
chips at the top of the spine and top right front, otherwise
a nice clean jacket, now in a protective cover - please
note that the light lines on the enlarged scan are reflections
from the cover, not flaws in the jacket. A difficult
first edition to find the in the true first issue.
|
|
|
| #215 |
The World Of Jeeves
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1967, First Edition, a Jeeves Omnibus.
Very Good clean copy, light creases/bumps to edges
of boards. Very clean text, very slight signs of occasional
foxing to closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions.
Dustjacket is price-clipped but otherwise complete, a
bit creased, with small rubs. An impressive volume of
564 pages, containing 34 Jeeves stories.
|
|
|
| #211 |
Uncle Dynamite
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1948, First Edition, in original
orange cloth boards, stated First Printing, in the original
price-clipped dustjacket. The book is a tight, clean copy.
Some foxing to closed page ends, name written to front
endpaper, otherwise VG. Dustjacket grades about Good -
has several chips, some repair work to the front, tape
strips to edge of flaps, but overall is about 95% complete,
and in its protective jacket is very presentable.
|
|
|
| #213 |
The Girl In Blue
|
Barrie
& Jenkins,
London
|
1970, First edition. VG/VG Original
blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt, with price-clipped
dustjacket. Boards and contents very clean. No inscriptions.
Faint remains of label on blank front endpaper. Dustjacket
has some small chips to the corners and edges, but apart
from being price-clipped is almost complete. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #212 |
Yours, Plum, The Letters of P G Wodehouse
|
Hutchinson,
London
|
1990, First Edition, in original
red boards with gilt lettering, in the original unclipped
dustjacket. The book is a tight, clean copy - Near Fine
/ Near Fine. "In addition to his immense published output,
P.G. Wodehouse always found time to write letters and
this volume, edited and introduced by the author of his
authorised biography, is his last great work"...269 pages
containing text and photographs
|
|
|
| #210 |
Plum Pie
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1966, First Edition. A Near Fine
copy in original burgundy cloth with silver lettering
to spine, complete with original unclipped dustjacket.
Internally very clean indeed. Boards also very
clean - couple of tiny creases on the front boards (hardly
noticeable) otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. The dustjacket
is basically complete, faded to the spine, a bit chipped
and rubbed around the edges. Slight cracking of jacket
laminate, which seems commonplace with this edition. Overall
a pleasing first edition with jacket of this collection
of stories featuring many Wodehouse favourites - Jeeves,
Lord Emsworth, Galahad Threepwood, Ukridge, Bingo Little,
Mr Mulliner...
|
|
|
| #200 |
Money In The Bank
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1946, First U.K. edition, in original
orange cloth boards, stated First Printing, in the original
unclipped dust jacket. The book is a Very Good clean copy
with no writing or inscriptions, just light signs of scattered
foxing, mostly to closed page ends. Dustjacket has a nice
bright front panel, almost complete; the flaps are fully
intact; the spine has small pieces missing at the top
and tail; the rear panel has a large piece missing at
the bottom, as can be seen from the scan. Viscount Uffenham
suffers amnesia and can't put his hands on the family
jewels. Wodehouse wrote this novel while interned in a
German prison camp in Upper Silesia, basing its eccentric
protagonist on a fellow prisoner.
|
|
|
| #202 |
Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1954, First U.K. edition, in original
red cloth boards, stated First Printing, in the original
price-clipped dustjacket. The book is a nice tight, clean
copy with no writing or inscriptions, small bookseller's
sticker to front pastedown, very faint mark across the
closed paged ends, otherwise Fine. Dustjacket has some
small losses at spine ends, also chipped at the corners,
small closed tear and crease to front, but overall is
more than 95% complete - click on picture for full jacket
scan. A pleasing, clean copy.
|
|
|
| #135 |
Cocktail Time
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1958, First edition in original
red cloth boards. VG/G. The book has clean, bright red
boards, is tight and very clean apart from occasional
spots of very light foxing. The jacket has some small
tears, chips, and a half inch loss to the top of the spine,
but is about 95% complete, bright and colourful. Click
on the picture opposite for a full jacket scan.
|
|
|
| #120 |
Plum Pie
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1966, First Edition. A Very Good
copy in original burgundy cloth with silver lettering
to spine, complete with original unclipped dustjacket.
Boards generally clean - small patch of staining
to front board where there has possibly been slight damp
exposure and the inside of the dustjacket has taken some
of the red colour. Internally clean, no inscriptions,
one page has some numbers written down the rh margin in
red - not affecting the text, a few pages have faint stains.
Binding tight. The dustjacket is basically complete, faded
to the spine, a bit rubbed around the edges, particularly
to the top of the spine. Slight peeling of jacket laminate.
Despite the listed minor faults, a pleasing first edition
with jacket of this collection of stories featuring many
Wodehouse favourites - Jeeves, Lord Emsworth, Galahad
Threepwood, Ukridge, Bingo Little, Mr Mulliner...
|
|
|
| #190 |
Week-End Wodehouse
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1951, First in this edition, being
a re-issue of the 1939 edition, with a foreword by Hillaire
Belloc. A tight, clean copy in a bright, unclipped
dustjacket. Green cloth boards with gilt signature to
front and gilt lettering to spine. Book is Near Fine,
with just very light freckles of foxing to closed page
ends, and a couple of tiny pin holes in the front board.
Clean, bright pages. No writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket
is complete apart from a small chip at the top of the
rear panel, slight chipping at the corners, and some rubbing
at the top of the spine. Overall VG/VG. A very collectable
copy of this sought-after Wodehouse collection. Click
on picture for full jacket scan.
|
|
|
| #194 |
Service With A Smile
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1962, First edition. A nice tight,
clean copy in a bright dustjacket. Red cloth boards with
black lettering to spine. name written neatly to front
pastedown, also small bookseller's sticker, both covered
by front flap. Clean, bright pages. Dustjacket is price-clipped,
otherwise complete. Two very small closed tears along
top edge, very slight rubs, slight soiling t orear panel,
nut overall an attractive jacket. A very collectable copy.
|
|
|
| #101 |
Ukridge
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1924, First edition. A Very Good
copy in original green cloth, illustrated and lettered
in black, pictorial front panel, no dustjacket. Nice clean
boards, slightly darkened to spine. Spine has some rubbing
along the edges, and slight signs of fraying. Binding
tight, no loose pages. No inscriptions. Very clean internally,
with occasional spots of light foxing. Undated, but half-title
lists 13 titles ending with Leave It To Psmith. A nice
copy.
|
|
|
| #129 |
Full Moon
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1948, First edition, First Issue in
original orange cloth boards, stated First printing, in
unclipped dust jacket. VG/VG. The book has an ex-libris
sticker on the FFEP, otherwise VG - clean both externally
and internally, no inscriptions. Faintest hint of foxing
to top block. The jacket has a few small closed
tears around the edges (repaired internally), shows some
general rubbing, light stains to the rear panel, but is
complete, colourful, and unclipped. A very collectable
copy.
|
|
|
| #191 |
Ring For Jeeves
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1953. FIRST EDITION. A Good+ copy.
Boards have a few light marks and a little scuffing at
the spine edges. Internally clean, with scattered light
foxing. Name written to front endpaper. Front hinge starting
to loosen. Overall though, a very reasonable copy.
|
|
|
| #150 |
The Girl On The Boat
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1922, First UK Edition - undated,
last title listed on the verso of the half-title is 'Clicking
of Cuthbert'. It has a later dustjacket, probably 1941,
judging by the last title on the flaps being 'Quick Service'.
Both book and wrapper are in Very Good condition. The
book is a really nice clean copy - slight patches of darkening
to the boards, but due to the colour/design, doesn't detract
much at all. Faintest of freckles of foxing to a handful
of pages - hardly noticeable. No inscriptions or writing.
Really a very pleasing copy indeed, particularly for a
book of this age. The jacket has small chips at the foot
of the spine, slight fading and grubbiness in places,
but overall Very Good. An attractive copy of a difficult
title to find. Click on one of the images opposite for
larger pictures.
|
|
|
| #145 |
Ice in the Bedroom
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1961, First edition, in original
red cloth boards with gilt lettering, and unclipped dust
jacket. VG/Near Fine. The book is a nice clean copy -
bright clean boards, no inscriptions. Internally there
are occasional spots of foxing, mostly to the page ends,
otherwise very clean. The jacket is bright and colourful,
not price-clipped, Near Fine. There are a couple of slight
nicks towards the top of the spine - hardly noticeable,
slight yellowing to the very tops of both flaps, otherwise
very nice indeed. An attractive copy.
|
|
|
| #163 |
Mr. Mulliner Speaking
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1929, First edition (stated first
printing). An overall Very Good copy of this Book
in original red cloth with black lettered titles to the
spine and the upper cover, with black ruled border.
No dustjacket. Boards have a few small marks.
Spine a bit faded in patches. Binding tight, no loose
pages. Inscription to FFEP. Generally very clean internally,
with occasional foxing, mostly to endpapers. A handful
of pages have very light marks. First and last endpapers
tanned. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #175 |
French Leave
|
|
1964, First British Edition. Original
red cloth lettered in black to the spine. A bit
creased to the spine, and quite heavily foxed, also some
handling marks, but OK as a reading copy.
|
|
|
| #140 |
Spring Fever
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1948, First edition, First Issue in
original orange cloth boards, stated First printing, in
unclipped dust jacket. VG+/G+. The book is a nice clean
copy - bright boards, just a couple of tiny marks. Name
written to FFEP otherwise very clean internally. The unclipped
dustjacket has a very colourful front panel. There is
a small chip to the top of the spine, a couple of very
small chips further down the spine, other minor rubbing
and edgewear. The jacket spine is a bit faded. However
the jacket is attractive, and 98% complete.
|
|
|
| #141 |
Something Fishy
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1957, First edition, First Issue in
original red cloth boards, in clipped dust jacket. VG+/G+.
The book is a nice clean copy - bright clean boards, no
inscriptions. Internally there are occasional spots of
very light foxing, otherwise very clean. The jacket is
bright and colourful. There is a quarter inch loss to
the bottom of the spine - not affecting the publisher's
name. A small tear to the front has been neatly repaired
internally; lightly rubbed to the edges, otherwise Very
Good. An attractive copy.
|
|
|
| #142 |
French Leave
|
Simon
and Schuster, New York
|
1959, First U.S. edition, in original
blue cloth boards, in unclipped dust jacket. VG+/G+. The
book is a nice clean copy - slight discolouration to the
end papers, very slight signes of foxing to xlosed page
ends, otherwise very clean. No inscriptions. The jacket
has a few small closed tears around the edges (repaired
internally), a two inch crease to the top of the front
panel, and is slightly grubby, but overall just about
complete,and not price-clipped.
|
|
|
| #143 |
Selected Stories
|
Random
House (Modern Library)
|
1958, First Thus in original red
cloth boards with black and gilt decoration. Fifteen
Jeeves stories, with an introduction by John Aldridge.
A nice clean copy in an unclipped dustjacket which has
a few chips and tears around the edges but is more or
less complete. No inscriptions or writing internally.
|
|
|
| #136 |
Cocktail Time
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1958, First edition in variant
binding of green cloth boards with gilt titles to the
spine. A lovely copy - a Fine book in a Fine unclipped
dustjacket - just about pristine - the book appears unread.
No inscriptions or marks. Click on the picture opposite
for a full jacket scan. The condition make this highly
collectable.
|
|
|
| #103 |
Jeeves Omnibus
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1931, First edition. A Very Good
copy of this impressive, 847 page, sought-after collection
of 31 Jeeves stories. In original green cloth, illustrated
and lettered in black, pictorial front panel, no dustjacket.
Photo frontispiece of P.G. Wodehouse. Neat inscriptions
to both sides of FFEP, otherwise internally very clean
indeed - not a hint of foxing. Nice clean boards, lettering
faded to the spine, not very legible except close-up.
Spine has small tear (quarter of an inch) at the top.
No loose pages - just the hint of cracking starting to
appear (quarter of an inch) at the bottom of the front
hinge - not very noticeable. Overall an impressive copy.
|
|
|
| #126 |
Company For Henry
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1967, First British edition, with
jacket design by Osbert Lancaster. Near Fine/Near
Fine. Rust coloured cloth boards with white lettering,
no inscriptions. Book is Fine apart from light spots of
foxing to top block. Internally very clean and bright.
Unclipped dustjacket has two very small closed tears -
not very noticeable, and very light edgewear - otherwise
Fine. A nice clean, highly collectable copy.
|
|
|
| #102 |
Galahad at Blandings
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1965, First British edition. VG+/VG.
The ninth Blandings Castle book - originally published
in the USA as "The Brinkmanship of Galahad Threepwood".
Original red boards, lettered in gilt, with price-clipped
dustjacket. Boards and contents very clean. Inscription
to FFEP. The dustjacket has a few small tears repaired
internally with clear tape, a small chip at the foot of
the spine (not affecting lettering), and is slightly dusty
to rear panel; otherwise complete, and bright.
|
|
|
| #104 |
The Luck of the Bodkins
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1935, First edition. A Very Good
copy in original first issue scarlet cloth, illustrated
and lettered in black, no dustjacket. (There was a later,
variant issue of the first edition in orange cloth). Clean
boards, with a few light marks to spine and rear panel.
Cloth slightly frayed at base of spine. Binding tight,
no loose pages. No inscriptions. Very clean internally,
with occasional spots of light foxing. A handful of pages
have light creases. A pleasing copy.
|
|
|
| #130 |
Frozen Assets
|
|
1964, First British Edition. Original
red cloth lettered in gilt to the spine. A Fine
copy, very slightly faded to the spine (the gilt remains
bright), otherwise very clean and bright internally and
externally. No inscriptions. A very collectable copy.
|
|
|
| #105 |
Uncle Fred In The Springtime
|
Doubleday,
Doran
New
York
|
1939, First edition (precedes the first
British Edition) A Very Good+ copy in original green
cloth, decorated and lettered in brown, no dustjacket.
Very clean boards, lightly bumped at top and bottom of
spine. No inscriptions. Binding
tight, no loose pages. Very clean internally, end papers
lightly tanned. A very clean, pleasing copy.
|
|
|
| #106 |
Big Money
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1931, First edition. A Very Good
Copy of this Book in original orange cloth with black
lettered titles to the spine and the upper cover, with
black ruled border. No dustjacket. Boards
have a few small marks, particularly to the rear panel.
Binding tight, no loose pages. No inscriptions. Generally
clean internally, with occasional spots of light foxing.
A handful of pages have light marks. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #107 |
The Girl In Blue
|
Barrie
& Jenkins,
London
|
1970, First edition. VG/G+. Original
blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt, with unclipped dustjacket.
Boards and contents very clean. No inscriptions. FFEP
removed. Dustjacket has some tears repaired internally
with tape and a few small chips, but is more or less complete.
|
|
|
| #108 |
Joy In The Morning
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1947, First British Edition. Very
Good, in original orange cloth with black lettering
(stated first printing). No dustjacket.
Boards generally clean, a few minor marks. Contents also
nice and clean - a few pages have minor marks, nothing
significant, and nothing affecting the text. Tight binding,
no loose pages. A nice copy of this Jeeves and Wooster
title.
|
|
|
| #109 |
Spring Fever
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1948, First edition. Very Good,
in original orange cloth with black lettering
(stated first printing). No dustjacket.
Boards very clean, slighty faded to the spine. Contents
also clean - a few pages have small stains, nothing too
intrusive. Tight binding, no loose pages. A nice copy.
Will the Earl of Shortland fulfill an ambition to marry
his cook, leave Beevor Castle and buy a public house?
|
|
|
| #110 |
Plum Pie
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1966, First Edition. A Very Good+
copy in original burgundy cloth with silver lettering
to spine. No dustjacket. Boards clean and bright,
one or two very slight marks, very slight bumping to bottom
edges. Contents very clean. A handful of pages have had
small corner folds at some point. Previous owner's neat
ink stamp to FFEP, which also shows faint signs of a sticker
having been removed - not very noticeable. Tight binding,
no loose pages. Overall a very pleasing copy of this collection
of stories featuring many Wodehouse favourites - Jeeves,
Lord Emsworth, Galahad Threepwood, Ukridge, Bingo Little,
Mr Mulliner...
|
|
|
| #111 |
Full Moon
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1947, First British Edition. A
Very Good Copy in original orange cloth with black lettering
(stated first printing). No dustjacket.
Boards generally clean, a few small marks. Slight rubbing
along edges of spine. Contents also clean - a few pages
have spots of foxing, most noticeably the end papers.
Tight binding, no loose pages. A nice copy. Colonel Wedge
dreams of escaping somnolent Blandings.
|
|
|
| #153 |
Money For Nothing
|
Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart
|
1928, First Canadian edition. Octavo,
hardcover, red linen grain cloth lettered in black. 312
pages plus 8 blank pages. Boards in clean condition ,
a little rubbed. Internally text is very clean; loosening
at front hinge but hanging together OK. Name written to
top of title page. Made from UK plates. McIlvaine A39
does not note the Canadian edition. A nice clean reading
copy.
|
|
|
| #154 |
Doctor Sally
|
Methuen
London
|
First edition, undated. Blue cloth
stamped in black. (iv), (156) pp + 8 pp ads dated "232"
(Feb. , 1932). A Very Good Copy of this title.
Clean boards with bright lettering. Inscription to FFEP.
Internally clean, spots of foxing to closed page ends,
occasional foxing throughout. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #116 |
Hot Water
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1932, First edition. A Very Good
Copy of this Book in original orange cloth with black
lettered titles to the spine and the upper cover, with
black ruled border (stated first printing).
No dustjacket. Boards have a few small marks.
Spine a bit faded. Binding tight, no loose pages. Inscription
and bookseller's stamp to FFEP. Generally very clean internally,
with occasional spots of foxing, mostly to page
ends. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #152 |
Jeeves In The Offing
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1960. FIRST EDITION. 8 vo, pp.
205. A near fine copy without dustjacket. Original red
cloth cover with gilt titles to spine. A tight clean copy.
Inscription to FFEP. Very light foxing to closed page
ends. True first issue with printing error 'A Few Quick
Ones' on half title page. Nice copy.
|
|
|
| #125 |
Much Obliged, Jeeves
|
Barrie
& Jenkins,
London
|
1971 First edition of the 90th
Birthday book by PGW. Bound in slate grey cloth with gilt
lettering to the spine. A few light marks to the boards,
otherwise a Very Good, clean copy. Neat inscription to
FFEP.
|
|
|
| #115 |
A Few Quick Ones
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1961, First edition. A Very Good
Copy of this Book in original red cloth with black lettered
titles to the spine. Boards and contents very clean. Name
on front pastedown erased rather untidily with black felt
pen. Small bookseller's stick on front pastedown. A very
clean copy of this popular collection of short stories.
|
|
|
|
Hardback Reprints
With Dustjackets
|
| #201 |
PSmith Journalist
|
A&C
Black,
London
|
1950, nice copy in an attractive dustjacket.
A clean, collectable copy. Jacket has a small tear at
top left of front panel, otherwise Very Good. Book has
some light signs of scattered foxing . otherwise very
clean. No writing or inscriptions. Click to enlarge picture.
|
|
|
| #144 |
The Code Of The Woosters
|
Simon
and Schuster, New York
|
Undated, this is a reprint in the P.G.
Wodehouse Classic series. Blue cloth boards with Classic
motif to front. A nice clean copy, no inscriptions, in
an unclipped dustjacket which is a little grubby and has
light edgewear, but is 98% complete.
|
|
|
| #193 |
Very Good, Jeeves
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1953, Autograph Edition, First Thus.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket. One
small foxing spot to closed page ends, otherwise very
clean, no inscriptions. Green cloth boards with indented
Wodehouse autograph stamped to front board. Dustjacket
is complete. Very nice clean copy of this popular edition.
|
|
|
| #185 |
The Clicking Of Cuthbert
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
Fourteenth printing, undated - circa late
1940's. A VG clean copy in an attractive dustjacket. Bright
orange boards. Front endpaper neatly removed. Slight foxing
to endpapers otherwise very clean internally, no wrting
or inscriptions. The jacket has a small closed tear to
the front panel, a couple of tiny chips, very light rubbing,
but not price-clipped and overall very bright. A very
clean, highly collectable copy. Click on picture for full
jacket scan.
|
|
|
| #185 |
The Luck Of the Bodkins
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
Sixth printing, undated - circa late 1940's.
A VG+ clean copy in an attractive dustjacket. The jacket
has a chip about three quarters of an inch by a quarter
of an inch at the top of the spine/rear panel, but this
doesn't affect the lettering; some light edgewear and
light creasing, but overall a very appealing period jacket.
Not price-clipped. The book has clean orange boards, and
is very clean internally. Small bookseller's sticker to
front pastedown. An attractive, clean, early copy of this
title. Click on picture for full jacket scan.
|
|
|
| #151 |
Indiscretions of Archie
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
Fifteenth impression, undated - circa
1948. A Good copy in a very attractive dustjacket. The
jacket has some neat internal strengthening with tape
at the spine, light edgewear, but is complete, not clipped,
and very bright and pleasing. The book has very clean
red boards. Internally it is quite heavily foxed to the
endpapers and first/last few pages of text. One page has
a two inch vertical tear in the inner margin, not affecting
the text. End papers discoloured. Name written to FFEP.
Despite the listed faults, the jacket makes this an attractive
copy. Click on picture for full jacket scan.
|
|
|
| #119 |
The Old Reliable
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
2nd Impression, undated (first edition
1951). Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket.
Red cloth boards with black lettering. Boards clean, slight
fading to very top of spine. End papers slightly tanned,
otherwise very clean internally, no inscriptions. Dustjacket
has some small tears, is a little rubbed in places (see
scans), slight crease to spine, faint stain to back, but
overall is just about complete, and is nice and bright.
A pleasing copy.
|
|
|
|
#123
|
Piccadilly Jim
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
Nineteenth Printing, undated - circa early
1930's. Orange cloth boards with black lettering, in small
'Shilling Library' format - 316pp, with unclipped dustjacket.
An overall VG copy in a Good only dustjacket. The dustjacket
has some loss - see scan - notably a strip of about half
an inch missing at the bottom of the front board, about
a quarter on an inch missing at the bottom of the spine,
and an inch missing at the foot of the spine. Also some
general creasing and small tears. The rear panel and flaps
are complete. The book is very clean internally - some
fading to the boards, where the dustjacket has areas of
loss. No inscriptions. An unusual edition. Click on the
image for full jacket scan.
|
|
|
| #121 |
Quick Service
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
4th Printing, undated (first edition
1940, latest book listed is Money in the Bank (1946)).
Very Good in Very Good unclipped dustjacket. Orange
cloth boards with black lettering. Boards clean, slight
fading to spine. Neat ex-libris sticker to front pastedown,
no inscriptions or other marks. Contents very clean, no
foxingDustjacket has some small tears and chips, strengthened
internally with tape, is a little rubbed and slightly
stained in places (see scans) but overall is just about
complete, and is very pleasing. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #117 |
Lord Emsworth and Others
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1956, Autograph Edition. Very
Good+ in Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket. FFEP browned,
otherwise very clean, no inscriptions. Green cloth boards
with indented Wodehouse autograph stamped to front board.
Very nice clean copy of this popular edition.
|
|
|
| #118 |
Laughing Gas
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
1959, Autograph Edition. Very
Good in Very Good unclipped dustjacket. FFEP slightly
browned, otherwise very clean, no inscriptions. Slight
spots of foxing to page ends. Green cloth boards with
indented Wodehouse autograph stamped to front board. Nice
clean copy of this popular edition.
|
|
|
| |
|
Hardback Reprints lacking
Dustjackets
|
| #198 |
The Most Of P.G. Wodehouse
|
Simon
& Schuster, New York
|
1960, Stated First Printing. An
impressive volume of 666 pages, with short stories featuring
Jeeves, Mr. Mulliner, The Drones Club, Stanley Featherstonehaugh
Ukridge, the Golf stories, Lord Emsworth and the complete
novel QUICK SERVICE. Pages generally very clean, with
about 20 to 30 having fox spots. Name written to front
endpaper. A few spots on the covers.
|
|
|
| #113 |
Psmith In The City
|
A
& C Black,
London
|
1934, reprint. Pictorial blue cloth,
lettered in dark blue. A Good+ early copy of this title,
in which P.G. Wodehouse drew on his experiences in banking.
Boards faded, particularly to the spine; a few marks.
Binding tight; no loose pages. Generally clean internally;
neat inscription to FFEP; a few pages have light marks.
A good reading copy.
|
|
|
| #122 |
A Prefect's Uncle
|
A
& C Black,
London
|
1924, reprint - the author's second
title, and very difficult to find, particularly in an
early edition. Original red cloth with black decoration
and lettering. 'West Riding County Council' Education
Committe/school details stamped in gold to front board.
Boards in good clean condition. Colour frontispiece, Very
Good copy with occasional light foxing. Binding tight
- no loose pages. Presentation inscription to FFEP (1924).
Small bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. A nice
copy of a rare title.
|
|
|
| #124 |
Love Among The Chickens
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
Ninth Printing, undated - circa 1927 -
latest title listed is 'Carry on Jeeves'. The re-written
edition, first issued in 1921. An overall VG copy of this
Book in green cloth with black lettered titles to the
spine and the upper cover, and ruled border. Boards
are VG, slight bumping at top and tail of spine, some
light stains to the front board. Binding tight, no loose
pages. No inscriptions. End papers slightly browned, pages
clean, with very occasional spots of light foxing.. A
pleasing reading copy of an early edition.
|
|
|
| #158 |
Picadilly Jim
|
Herbert
Jenkins,
London
|
Undated - circa 1922 - latest title listed
is 'The Girl On the Boat'. An overall VG copy of this
Book in green cloth with black lettered titles to the
spine and the upper cover, and ruled border. Boards
are good, a couple of light marks, slight creasing to
the spine. No inscriptions. Internally the text is generally
clean, scattered foxing, heaviest on the page ends. Slight
cracking at rear hinge. A pleasing reading copy of an
early edition.
|
|
|
| | |