The World of Wodehouse
Collectable P.G. Wodehouse Books For Sale

Dedicated to the genius of Pelham Grenville Wodehouse
Site Design and layout (c) Sharp Software
P.G. Wodehouse Books and Ephemera for Sale

Welcome to the P.G. Wodehouse Collectors' site, maintained by 20th Century Books Ltd. This page is updated several times a week -
please press Ctrl/D to bookmark now!

We accept all major credit and debit cards. We also accept PayPal.
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF P.G. WODEHOUSE BOOKS, AND SINGLE ITEMS. PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE
P.G. Wodehouse is one of the most highly collectable of all 20th Century authors. Some early first editions in dustwrappers are so scarce that they very rarely come on to the market. We aim to offer a good selection of collectable first editions and reprints on this site, with and without dustjackets. We also aim to feature a selection of other collectable P.G. Wodehouse items such as video and audio tapes, biographies, and paperback editions.

All prices quoted are in pounds sterling. For quotes in US dollars and other currencies, please e-mail Huw Watkins. Postage & Packing - United Kingdom addresses = £2 per item unless otherwise stated, Outside the U.K. - please ask for quote.

To order any book, please send an e-mail to huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk quoting the Reference Number and Title. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail, reserve the item(s) for you, and offer you the option of paying by cheque or credit card (via PayPal). Please make cheques payable to '20th Century Books Ltd.' and post to: 20th Century Books, 11 Bryn Calch, Morganstown, Cardiff, CF15 8FD, U.K.   We aim to reply to all emails within 24 hours.

If a title you are interested in isn't here at the moment, please email huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk with your requirements - there is a good chance we can find the book you are looking for.

Click on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.

Ref.
Title
Publisher
Description
Price
£
Image
(click to enlarge)
First Edition Hardbacks
#216
Jeeves In The Offing
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1960, True First UK Edition, First Issue with printing error "A few Quick Ones" on half title page (this was corrected in later issues). Internally nice and clean with no marks, inscriptions or foxing. The red boards are nice and bright and unmarked except for slight fading to the spine tip. Gold lettering to the spine. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. There are chips at the top of the spine and top right front, otherwise a nice clean jacket, now in a protective cover - please note that the light lines on the enlarged scan are reflections from the cover, not flaws in the jacket. A difficult first edition to find the in the true first issue.


48

 
#215
The World Of  Jeeves
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1967, First Edition, a Jeeves Omnibus. Very Good clean copy, light creases/bumps to edges of boards. Very clean text, very slight signs of occasional foxing to closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket is price-clipped but otherwise complete, a bit creased, with small rubs. An impressive volume of 564 pages, containing 34 Jeeves stories.

Sold!
45
Sold!

 
#211
Uncle Dynamite
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1948, First Edition, in original orange cloth boards, stated First Printing, in the original price-clipped dustjacket. The book is a tight, clean copy. Some foxing to closed page ends, name written to front endpaper, otherwise VG. Dustjacket grades about Good - has several chips, some repair work to the front, tape strips to edge of flaps, but overall is about 95% complete, and in its protective jacket is very presentable.

Sold!
45
Sold!

 
#213
The Girl In Blue
Barrie & Jenkins,
London

1970, First edition. VG/VG Original blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt, with price-clipped dustjacket. Boards and contents very clean. No inscriptions. Faint remains of label on blank front endpaper. Dustjacket has some small chips to the corners and edges, but apart from being price-clipped is almost complete. A nice copy.


25

 
#212
Yours, Plum, The Letters of P G Wodehouse
Hutchinson,
London

1990, First Edition, in original red boards with gilt lettering, in the original unclipped dustjacket. The book is a tight, clean copy - Near Fine / Near Fine. "In addition to his immense published output, P.G. Wodehouse always found time to write letters and this volume, edited and introduced by the author of his authorised biography, is his last great work"...269 pages containing text and photographs


15

 
#210
Plum Pie
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1966, First Edition. A Near Fine copy in original burgundy cloth with silver lettering to spine, complete with original unclipped dustjacket. Internally very clean indeed. Boards also very clean - couple of tiny creases on the front boards (hardly noticeable) otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. The dustjacket is basically complete, faded to the spine, a bit chipped and rubbed around the edges. Slight cracking of jacket laminate, which seems commonplace with this edition. Overall a pleasing first edition with jacket of this collection of stories featuring many Wodehouse favourites - Jeeves, Lord Emsworth, Galahad Threepwood, Ukridge, Bingo Little, Mr Mulliner...

Sold!
40
Sold!

 
#200
Money In The Bank
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1946, First U.K. edition, in original orange cloth boards, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dust jacket. The book is a Very Good clean copy with no writing or inscriptions, just light signs of scattered foxing, mostly to closed page ends. Dustjacket has a nice bright front panel, almost complete; the flaps are fully intact; the spine has small pieces missing at the top and tail; the rear panel has a large piece missing at the bottom, as can be seen from the scan. Viscount Uffenham suffers amnesia and can't put his hands on the family jewels. Wodehouse wrote this novel while interned in a German prison camp in Upper Silesia, basing its eccentric protagonist on a fellow prisoner.

Sold!
32
Sold!

 
#202
Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1954, First U.K. edition, in original red cloth boards, stated First Printing, in the original price-clipped dustjacket. The book is a nice tight, clean copy with no writing or inscriptions, small bookseller's sticker to front pastedown, very faint mark across the closed paged ends, otherwise Fine. Dustjacket has some small losses at spine ends, also chipped at the corners, small closed tear and crease to front, but overall is more than 95% complete - click on picture for full jacket scan. A pleasing, clean copy.

Sold!
42

 
#135
Cocktail Time
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1958, First edition in original red cloth boards. VG/G. The book has clean, bright red boards, is tight and very clean apart from occasional spots of very light foxing. The jacket has some small tears, chips, and a half inch loss to the top of the spine, but is about 95% complete, bright and colourful. Click on the picture opposite for a full jacket scan.

Sold!
32

 
#120
Plum Pie
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1966, First Edition. A Very Good copy in original burgundy cloth with silver lettering to spine, complete with original unclipped dustjacket. Boards generally clean - small patch of staining to front board where there has possibly been slight damp exposure and the inside of the dustjacket has taken some of the red colour. Internally clean, no inscriptions, one page has some numbers written down the rh margin in red - not affecting the text, a few pages have faint stains. Binding tight. The dustjacket is basically complete, faded to the spine, a bit rubbed around the edges, particularly to the top of the spine. Slight peeling of jacket laminate. Despite the listed minor faults, a pleasing first edition with jacket of this collection of stories featuring many Wodehouse favourites - Jeeves, Lord Emsworth, Galahad Threepwood, Ukridge, Bingo Little, Mr Mulliner...

Sold!
35

 
#190
Week-End Wodehouse
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1951, First in this edition, being a re-issue of the 1939 edition, with a foreword by Hillaire Belloc. A tight, clean copy in a bright, unclipped dustjacket. Green cloth boards with gilt signature to front and gilt lettering to spine. Book is Near Fine, with just very light freckles of foxing to closed page ends, and a couple of tiny pin holes in the front board. Clean, bright pages. No writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket is complete apart from a small chip at the top of the rear panel, slight chipping at the corners, and some rubbing at the top of the spine. Overall VG/VG. A very collectable copy of this sought-after Wodehouse collection. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

Sold!
48

 
#194
Service With A Smile
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1962, First edition. A nice tight, clean copy in a bright dustjacket. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. name written neatly to front pastedown, also small bookseller's sticker, both covered by front flap. Clean, bright pages. Dustjacket is price-clipped, otherwise complete. Two very small closed tears along top edge, very slight rubs, slight soiling t orear panel, nut overall an attractive jacket. A very collectable copy.

Sold!
42

 
#101
Ukridge
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1924, First edition. A Very Good copy in original green cloth, illustrated and lettered in black, pictorial front panel, no dustjacket. Nice clean boards, slightly darkened to spine. Spine has some rubbing along the edges, and slight signs of fraying. Binding tight, no loose pages. No inscriptions. Very clean internally, with occasional spots of light foxing. Undated, but half-title lists 13 titles ending with Leave It To Psmith. A nice copy.

Sold!
45

 
#129
Full Moon
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1948, First edition, First Issue in original orange cloth boards, stated First printing, in unclipped dust jacket. VG/VG. The book has an ex-libris sticker on the FFEP, otherwise VG - clean both externally and internally, no inscriptions. Faintest hint of foxing to top block. The jacket has a few small closed tears around the edges (repaired internally), shows some general rubbing, light stains to the rear panel, but is complete, colourful, and unclipped. A very collectable copy.


48
Sold!

 
#191
Ring For Jeeves
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1953. FIRST EDITION. A Good+ copy. Boards have a few light marks and a little scuffing at the spine edges. Internally clean, with scattered light foxing. Name written to front endpaper. Front hinge starting to loosen. Overall though, a very reasonable copy.

Sold!
10
Sold!

 
#150
The Girl On The Boat
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1922, First UK Edition - undated, last title listed on the verso of the half-title is 'Clicking of Cuthbert'. It has a later dustjacket, probably 1941, judging by the last title on the flaps being 'Quick Service'. Both book and wrapper are in Very Good condition. The book is a really nice clean copy - slight patches of darkening to the boards, but due to the colour/design, doesn't detract much at all. Faintest of freckles of foxing to a handful of pages - hardly noticeable. No inscriptions or writing. Really a very pleasing copy indeed, particularly for a book of this age. The jacket has small chips at the foot of the spine, slight fading and grubbiness in places, but overall Very Good. An attractive copy of a difficult title to find. Click on one of the images opposite for larger pictures.

Sold!
95
Sold!

 

#145
Ice in the Bedroom
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1961, First edition, in original red cloth boards with gilt lettering, and unclipped dust jacket. VG/Near Fine. The book is a nice clean copy - bright clean boards, no inscriptions. Internally there are occasional spots of foxing, mostly to the page ends, otherwise very clean. The jacket is bright and colourful, not price-clipped, Near Fine. There are a couple of slight nicks towards the top of the spine - hardly noticeable, slight yellowing to the very tops of both flaps, otherwise very nice indeed. An attractive copy.

Sold!
45
Sold!

 
#163
Mr. Mulliner Speaking
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1929, First edition (stated first printing). An overall Very Good copy of this Book in original red cloth with black lettered titles to the spine and the upper cover, with black ruled border. No dustjacket. Boards have a few small marks. Spine a bit faded in patches. Binding tight, no loose pages. Inscription to FFEP. Generally very clean internally, with occasional  foxing, mostly to endpapers. A handful of pages have very light marks. First and last endpapers tanned. A nice copy.


38

 
#175
French Leave

Herbert Jenkins,
London

1964, First British Edition. Original red cloth lettered in black to the spine. A bit creased to the spine, and quite heavily foxed, also some handling marks, but OK as a reading copy.


5

 
#140
Spring Fever
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1948, First edition, First Issue in original orange cloth boards, stated First printing, in unclipped dust jacket. VG+/G+. The book is a nice clean copy - bright boards, just a couple of tiny marks. Name written to FFEP otherwise very clean internally. The unclipped dustjacket has a very colourful front panel. There is a small chip to the top of the spine, a couple of very small chips further down the spine, other minor rubbing and edgewear. The jacket spine is a bit faded. However the jacket is attractive, and 98% complete.

Sold!
44
Sold!

 
#141
Something Fishy
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1957, First edition, First Issue in original red cloth boards, in clipped dust jacket. VG+/G+. The book is a nice clean copy - bright clean boards, no inscriptions. Internally there are occasional spots of very light foxing, otherwise very clean. The jacket is bright and colourful. There is a quarter inch loss to the bottom of the spine - not affecting the publisher's name. A small tear to the front has been neatly repaired internally; lightly rubbed to the edges, otherwise Very Good. An attractive copy.

Sold!
44

 
#142
French Leave
Simon and Schuster, New York

1959, First U.S. edition, in original blue cloth boards, in unclipped dust jacket. VG+/G+. The book is a nice clean copy - slight discolouration to the end papers, very slight signes of foxing to xlosed page ends, otherwise very clean. No inscriptions. The jacket has a few small closed tears around the edges (repaired internally), a two inch crease to the top of the front panel, and is slightly grubby, but overall just about complete,and not price-clipped.

Sold!
22
Sold!

 
#143
Selected Stories
Random House (Modern Library)

1958, First Thus in original red cloth boards with black and gilt decoration. Fifteen Jeeves stories, with an introduction by John Aldridge. A nice clean copy in an unclipped dustjacket which has a few chips and tears around the edges but is more or less complete. No inscriptions or writing internally.

Sold!
10
Sold!

 
#136
Cocktail Time
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1958, First edition in variant binding of green cloth boards with gilt titles to the spine. A lovely copy - a Fine book in a Fine unclipped dustjacket - just about pristine - the book appears unread. No inscriptions or marks. Click on the picture opposite for a full jacket scan. The condition make this highly collectable.

Sold!
75
Sold!

 
#103
Jeeves Omnibus
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1931, First edition. A Very Good copy of this impressive, 847 page, sought-after collection of 31 Jeeves stories. In original green cloth, illustrated and lettered in black, pictorial front panel, no dustjacket. Photo frontispiece of P.G. Wodehouse. Neat inscriptions to both sides of FFEP, otherwise internally very clean indeed - not a hint of foxing. Nice clean boards, lettering faded to the spine, not very legible except close-up. Spine has small tear (quarter of an inch) at the top. No loose pages - just the hint of cracking starting to appear (quarter of an inch) at the bottom of the front hinge - not very noticeable. Overall an impressive copy.

Sold!
50
Sold!

 
#126
Company For Henry
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1967, First British edition, with jacket design by Osbert Lancaster. Near Fine/Near Fine. Rust coloured cloth boards with white lettering, no inscriptions. Book is Fine apart from light spots of foxing to top block. Internally very clean and bright. Unclipped dustjacket has two very small closed tears - not very noticeable, and very light edgewear - otherwise Fine. A nice clean, highly collectable copy.

Sold!
55
Sold!

 
#102
Galahad at Blandings
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1965, First British edition. VG+/VG. The ninth Blandings Castle book - originally published in the USA as "The Brinkmanship of Galahad Threepwood". Original red boards, lettered in gilt, with price-clipped dustjacket. Boards and contents very clean. Inscription to FFEP. The dustjacket has a few small tears repaired internally with clear tape, a small chip at the foot of the spine (not affecting lettering), and is slightly dusty to rear panel; otherwise complete, and bright.

Sold!
35
Sold!

 
#104
The Luck of the Bodkins
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1935, First edition. A Very Good copy in original first issue scarlet cloth, illustrated and lettered in black, no dustjacket. (There was a later, variant issue of the first edition in orange cloth). Clean boards, with a few light marks to spine and rear panel. Cloth slightly frayed at base of spine. Binding tight, no loose pages. No inscriptions. Very clean internally, with occasional spots of light foxing. A handful of pages have light creases. A pleasing copy.


40

 
#130
Frozen Assets

Herbert Jenkins,
London

1964, First British Edition. Original red cloth lettered in gilt to the spine. A Fine copy, very slightly faded to the spine (the gilt remains bright), otherwise very clean and bright internally and externally. No inscriptions. A very collectable copy.

Sold!
22

 
#105
Uncle Fred In The Springtime

Doubleday, Doran
New York

1939, First edition (precedes the first British Edition) A Very Good+ copy in original green cloth, decorated and lettered in brown, no dustjacket. Very clean boards, lightly bumped at top and bottom of spine. No inscriptions. Binding tight, no loose pages. Very clean internally, end papers lightly tanned. A very clean, pleasing copy.


35

 
#106
Big Money
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1931, First edition. A Very Good Copy of this Book in original orange cloth with black lettered titles to the spine and the upper cover, with black ruled border. No dustjacket. Boards have a few small marks, particularly to the rear panel. Binding tight, no loose pages. No inscriptions. Generally clean internally, with occasional spots of light foxing. A handful of pages have light marks. A nice copy.


38

 
#107
The Girl In Blue
Barrie & Jenkins,
London

1970, First edition. VG/G+. Original blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt, with unclipped dustjacket. Boards and contents very clean. No inscriptions. FFEP removed. Dustjacket has some tears repaired internally with tape and a few small chips, but is more or less complete.

Sold!
35
Sold!

 
#108
Joy In The Morning
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1947, First British Edition. Very Good, in original orange cloth with black lettering (stated first printing). No dustjacket. Boards generally clean, a few minor marks. Contents also nice and clean - a few pages have minor marks, nothing significant, and nothing affecting the text. Tight binding, no loose pages. A nice copy of this Jeeves and Wooster title.

Sold!
22

 
#109
Spring Fever
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1948, First edition. Very Good, in original orange cloth with black lettering (stated first printing). No dustjacket. Boards very clean, slighty faded to the spine. Contents also clean - a few pages have small stains, nothing too intrusive. Tight binding, no loose pages. A nice copy. Will the Earl of Shortland fulfill an ambition to marry his cook, leave Beevor Castle and buy a public house?

Sold!
22
Sold!

 
#110
Plum Pie
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1966, First Edition. A Very Good+ copy in original burgundy cloth with silver lettering to spine. No dustjacket. Boards clean and bright, one or two very slight marks, very slight bumping to bottom edges. Contents very clean. A handful of pages have had small corner folds at some point. Previous owner's neat ink stamp to FFEP, which also shows faint signs of a sticker having been removed - not very noticeable. Tight binding, no loose pages. Overall a very pleasing copy of this collection of stories featuring many Wodehouse favourites - Jeeves, Lord Emsworth, Galahad Threepwood, Ukridge, Bingo Little, Mr Mulliner...

Sold!
22
Sold!

 
#111
Full Moon
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1947, First British Edition. A Very Good Copy in original orange cloth with black lettering (stated first printing). No dustjacket. Boards generally clean, a few small marks. Slight rubbing along edges of spine. Contents also clean - a few pages have spots of foxing, most noticeably the end papers. Tight binding, no loose pages. A nice copy. Colonel Wedge dreams of escaping somnolent Blandings.

Sold!
25

 
#153
Money For Nothing
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart

1928, First Canadian edition. Octavo, hardcover, red linen grain cloth lettered in black. 312 pages plus 8 blank pages. Boards in clean condition , a little rubbed. Internally text is very clean; loosening at front hinge but hanging together OK. Name written to top of title page. Made from UK plates. McIlvaine A39 does not note the Canadian edition. A nice clean reading copy.


10

 
#154
Doctor Sally
Methuen
London

First edition, undated. Blue cloth stamped in black. (iv), (156) pp + 8 pp ads dated "232" (Feb. , 1932). A Very Good Copy of this title. Clean boards with bright lettering. Inscription to FFEP. Internally clean, spots of foxing to closed page ends, occasional foxing throughout. A nice copy.

Sold!
32

 
#116
Hot Water
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1932, First edition. A Very Good Copy of this Book in original orange cloth with black lettered titles to the spine and the upper cover, with black ruled border (stated first printing). No dustjacket. Boards have a few small marks. Spine a bit faded. Binding tight, no loose pages. Inscription and bookseller's stamp to FFEP. Generally very clean internally, with occasional spots of  foxing, mostly to page ends. A nice copy.

Sold!
38

 
#152
Jeeves In The Offing
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1960. FIRST EDITION. 8 vo, pp. 205. A near fine copy without dustjacket. Original red cloth cover with gilt titles to spine. A tight clean copy. Inscription to FFEP. Very light foxing to closed page ends. True first issue with printing error 'A Few Quick Ones' on half title page. Nice copy.


20

 
#125
Much Obliged, Jeeves
Barrie & Jenkins,
London

1971 First edition of the 90th Birthday book by PGW. Bound in slate grey cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A few light marks to the boards, otherwise a Very Good, clean copy. Neat inscription to FFEP.


10

 
#115
A Few Quick Ones
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1961, First edition. A Very Good Copy of this Book in original red cloth with black lettered titles to the spine. Boards and contents very clean. Name on front pastedown erased rather untidily with black felt pen. Small bookseller's stick on front pastedown. A very clean copy of this popular collection of short stories.

Sold!
22
Sold!

 
Hardback Reprints With Dustjackets
#201
PSmith Journalist
A&C Black,
London

1950, nice copy in an attractive dustjacket. A clean, collectable copy. Jacket has a small tear at top left of front panel, otherwise Very Good. Book has some light signs of scattered foxing . otherwise very clean. No writing or inscriptions. Click to enlarge picture.

Sold!
30

 
#144
The Code Of The Woosters
Simon and Schuster, New York

Undated, this is a reprint in the P.G. Wodehouse Classic series. Blue cloth boards with Classic motif to front. A nice clean copy, no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little grubby and has light edgewear, but is 98% complete.


8

 
#193
Very Good, Jeeves
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1953, Autograph Edition, First Thus. Very Good+ in Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket. One small foxing spot to closed page ends, otherwise very clean, no inscriptions. Green cloth boards with indented Wodehouse autograph stamped to front board. Dustjacket is complete. Very nice clean copy of this popular edition.

Sold!
18

 
#185
The Clicking Of Cuthbert
Herbert Jenkins,
London

Fourteenth printing, undated - circa late 1940's. A VG clean copy in an attractive dustjacket. Bright orange boards. Front endpaper neatly removed. Slight foxing to endpapers otherwise very clean internally, no wrting or inscriptions. The jacket has a small closed tear to the front panel, a couple of tiny chips, very light rubbing, but not price-clipped and overall very bright. A very clean, highly collectable copy. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

Sold!
30
Sold!

 
#185
The Luck Of the Bodkins
Herbert Jenkins,
London

Sixth printing, undated - circa late 1940's. A VG+ clean copy in an attractive dustjacket. The jacket has a chip about three quarters of an inch by a quarter of an inch at the top of the spine/rear panel, but this doesn't affect the lettering; some light edgewear and light creasing, but overall a very appealing period jacket. Not price-clipped. The book has clean orange boards, and is very clean internally. Small bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. An attractive, clean, early copy of this title. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

Sold!
30

 
#151
Indiscretions of Archie
Herbert Jenkins,
London

Fifteenth impression, undated - circa 1948. A Good copy in a very attractive dustjacket. The jacket has some neat internal strengthening with tape at the spine, light edgewear, but is complete, not clipped, and very bright and pleasing. The book has very clean red boards. Internally it is quite heavily foxed to the endpapers and first/last few pages of text. One page has a two inch vertical tear in the inner margin, not affecting the text. End papers discoloured. Name written to FFEP. Despite the listed faults, the jacket makes this an attractive copy. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

Sold!
28

 
#119
The Old Reliable
Herbert Jenkins,
London

2nd Impression, undated (first edition 1951). Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Red cloth boards with black lettering. Boards clean, slight fading to very top of spine. End papers slightly tanned, otherwise very clean internally, no inscriptions. Dustjacket has some small tears, is a little rubbed in places (see scans), slight crease to spine, faint stain to back, but overall is just about complete, and is nice and bright. A pleasing copy.

Sold!
28

 

#123

Piccadilly Jim
Herbert Jenkins,
London

Nineteenth Printing, undated - circa early 1930's. Orange cloth boards with black lettering, in small 'Shilling Library' format - 316pp, with unclipped dustjacket. An overall VG copy in a Good only dustjacket. The dustjacket has some loss - see scan - notably a strip of about half an inch missing at the bottom of the front board, about a quarter on an inch missing at the bottom of the spine, and an inch missing at the foot of the spine. Also some general creasing and small tears. The rear panel and flaps are complete. The book is very clean internally - some fading to the boards, where the dustjacket has areas of loss. No inscriptions. An unusual edition. Click on the image for full jacket scan.

Sold!
22

 
#121
Quick Service
Herbert Jenkins,
London

4th Printing, undated (first edition 1940, latest book listed is Money in the Bank (1946)). Very Good in Very Good unclipped dustjacket. Orange cloth boards with black lettering. Boards clean, slight fading to spine. Neat ex-libris sticker to front pastedown, no inscriptions or other marks. Contents very clean, no foxingDustjacket has some small tears and chips, strengthened internally with tape, is a little rubbed and slightly stained in places (see scans) but overall is just about complete, and is very pleasing. A nice copy.

Sold!
35
Sold!

 
#117
Lord Emsworth and Others
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1956, Autograph Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket. FFEP browned, otherwise very clean, no inscriptions. Green cloth boards with indented Wodehouse autograph stamped to front board. Very nice clean copy of this popular edition.

Sold!
18
Sold!

 
#118
Laughing Gas
Herbert Jenkins,
London

1959, Autograph Edition. Very Good in Very Good unclipped dustjacket. FFEP slightly browned, otherwise very clean, no inscriptions. Slight spots of foxing to page ends. Green cloth boards with indented Wodehouse autograph stamped to front board. Nice clean copy of this popular edition.

Sold!
18
Sold!

 
 
Hardback Reprints lacking Dustjackets
#198
The Most Of P.G. Wodehouse
Simon & Schuster, New York

1960, Stated First Printing. An impressive volume of 666 pages, with short stories featuring Jeeves, Mr. Mulliner, The Drones Club, Stanley Featherstonehaugh Ukridge, the Golf stories, Lord Emsworth and the complete novel QUICK SERVICE. Pages generally very clean, with about 20 to 30 having fox spots. Name written to front endpaper. A few spots on the covers.

Sold!
14

 
#113
Psmith In The City
A & C Black,
London

1934, reprint. Pictorial blue cloth, lettered in dark blue. A Good+ early copy of this title, in which P.G. Wodehouse drew on his experiences in banking. Boards faded, particularly to the spine; a few marks. Binding tight; no loose pages. Generally clean internally; neat inscription to FFEP; a few pages have light marks. A good reading copy.

Sold!
7
Sold!

 
#122
A Prefect's Uncle
A & C Black,
London

1924, reprint - the author's second title, and very difficult to find, particularly in an early edition. Original red cloth with black decoration and lettering. 'West Riding County Council' Education Committe/school details stamped in gold to front board. Boards in good clean condition. Colour frontispiece, Very Good copy with occasional light foxing. Binding tight - no loose pages. Presentation inscription to FFEP (1924). Small bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. A nice copy of a rare title.

Sold!
55

 
#124
Love Among The Chickens
Herbert Jenkins,
London

Ninth Printing, undated - circa 1927 - latest title listed is 'Carry on Jeeves'. The re-written edition, first issued in 1921. An overall VG copy of this Book in green cloth with black lettered titles to the spine and the upper cover, and ruled border. Boards are VG, slight bumping at top and tail of spine, some light stains to the front board. Binding tight, no loose pages. No inscriptions. End papers slightly browned, pages clean, with very occasional spots of light foxing.. A pleasing reading copy of an early edition.


18

 
#158
Picadilly Jim
Herbert Jenkins,
London

Undated - circa 1922 - latest title listed is 'The Girl On the Boat'. An overall VG copy of this Book in green cloth with black lettered titles to the spine and the upper cover, and ruled border. Boards are good, a couple of light marks, slight creasing to the spine. No inscriptions. Internally the text is generally clean, scattered foxing, heaviest on the page ends. Slight cracking at rear hinge. A pleasing reading copy of an early edition.


15